Tuesday, May 24, 2005

Aahsum weekend

A three day weekend always does this to me. Yeah, I know I was here @ work the whole of Saturday but for once, lets not get too stuck up on technicalities... Lemme write this my way.... Returning to the story, I came back to office today morning and found that there was loads of chotu-motu things to look into and dammit, the last thing I felt like doing was to W-O-R-K. The boss had gone away on vacation and he'd given my email id as the contact person in case of any 'emergencies' and for the Japs, everything was an emergency esp if they didn't get a response to their mail within 15 minutes. (It seems you are supposed to mail back saying "Thanks for your mail. We will respond back asap.") Neway I am beginning to crib and I need to steer away from such moods so early in the work-week.

Having had unadulterated fun for two days, I have so many stories to pen but then I am also feeling way too lazy to type it all out, not to mention that even if I do get the motivation to do so, the sneering old hag will post some nasty comment ;-) How I wish I had a voice recognition thingy which would just convert my narration to text and then publish it as a post. Are you guys at blogger listening ?

One of the biggest advantages of having your folks out of town over the weekend is that you get to do a lot of things that you wouldn't normally get away with if they were there with you. Now before everyone starts thinking naughty, I am referring to stuff like waking up at 12 noon, delaying 'the bath' till its really late, skipping breakfast and lunch and wasting away the whole day watching movies on 'the laptop'.....What a Sunday !! Of course, later in the evening there was racing at Monaco which happens to be one of my favorite circuits and though Schumi didn't particularly do well (save that maverick move when he almost killed Ralf), Narain's performance (Ha Ha Ha) ensured that I would not forget this race for a long time. On the movie front, yes, I did catch up with a couple of more Bond flicks - Live and Let Die and The Living Daylights - and since everyone knows how much I love this series, we will give it a skip and waste more words on the third movie of the evening, Snatch. For those of you who've seen Guy Ritchie's (Madonna's man) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels and enjoyed it to the hilt, this one is also a must-watch. Its got the same ingredients - irreverent humor, loud 'characters', loads of style n attitude and dialogues that had me in splits - and to top it all, Brad Pitt rocks. The only complaint I have about the movie is that it resembled LS2SB a tad too much for my liking besides the obvious inspirations from The God.

.....You're always gonna have problems lifting a body in one piece. Apparently the best thing to do is cut up a corpse into six pieces and pile it all together. And when you got your six pieces, you gotta get rid of them, because it's no good leaving it in the deep freeze for your mum to discover, now is it? Then I hear the best thing to do is feed them to pigs. You got to starve the pigs for a few days, then the sight of a chopped-up body will look like curry to a pisshead. You gotta shave the heads of your victims, and pull the teeth out for the sake of the piggies' digestion. You could do this afterwards, of course, but you don't want to go sievin' through pig shit, now do you? They will go through bone like butter. You need at least sixteen pigs to finish the job in one sitting, so be wary of any man who keeps a pig farm. They will go through a body that weighs 200 pounds in about eight minutes. That means that a single pig can consume two pounds of uncooked flesh every minute. Hence the expression, "as greedy as a pig".

The best Mondays are the Mondays when people around you grumble and move their sorry asses to work whilst you chill out at home. And that is precisely what happened yesterday. Having made plans (and even booked tickets in advance...no-going-with-the-flow types) to see the 11:30 am show of Kaal at PVR with FF, (The Rs 50 wala show gives me the real kicks) I woke up late to find that I had just about time to bath, dress up and rush to our rendezvous. The best part about having a buddies day out with FF are the outrageous stunts that we keep pulling on other unsuspecting sillies. A yellow sleeveless Tee and cool Lee capris meant that I 'acted' totally smitten by her and the outfit which caused our poor autowallah endless embarassment. Still laughing hysterically when we landed at The Forum, we realised that we were a little early and did some shopping tp while away time. We had absolutely zilch expectations from the movie having heard and read enough about how pathetic the thrills were and it definitely did not help that halfway through the movie, FF informed me that Ajay Devgun was a *bhoot*. So to get back at her, I acted as if I had already known that and mentioned casually about Amitabh Bachchan's guest appearance. Poor gal, she kept waiting for it till the end credits rolled on and was fool enough to even ask if the scenes had been edited. Reminded me of that joke about a guy who sees a Maryln Monroe movie end with her stripping near a railway track and a train blocks the sight and how he keeps watching the movie everytime hoping the train will be late atleast once ;-)

By the time the movie ended, it was 2 pm and we were famished. But there was still some 'domestic shopping' that FF wanted to complete which was when I made one of the biggest mistakes of my life. I know exactly how women shop for clothes but not even in my worst dreams had I imagined how long it would take them to buy shampoos and conditioners. We got into Health and Glow at around 2:10 and 35 minutes later, after smelling 26 bottles of assorted brands like Dove, St.Ives, Clairol, Herbal essences, Boots, Ultra Doux (did i miss any?) and different variants ranging from hibiscus, sunflower to rasberry and what not, we came out with Rs 320 worth of crappy stuff. Shucks. The last time I bought shampoo I remember just going into FW and picking up one with 10% off or 20% extra ;-) Shopping done, we finally had good yummy parathas at Aangan in Koramangla for lunch and then topped it off with a one hour chat over Death By Chocolate at the Airport Road Corner House. By the time I came home, I must have weighed 85 but w-t-h, I guess I'll work it off. An awesome day just became even more awesome when I found that my dearest mom had got me raskadams from Pondicherry. Kya karein, I am an absolute foodie. To add to the excitement, Bangalore witnessed a dust storm and some really heavy showers as a result of which there was no power supply whole of yesterday evening which meant I was again stuck with my laptop. Having had an overdose of movies, I thought I'd listen to some good music for a change and picked up my latest pirated MP3, the one I had not even opened since its purchase a couple of weeks back. To my utter disappointment, the 2 albums that I so dearly wanted to listen to - BaB and Paheli - that were mentioned in the cover were both missing and in the bargain, I had three other pop albums that I could have done without. Anyway as far as review of the music that was there in the MP3 CD goes, I think the brat and I share similar tastes and so I'll just second her opinions. And hey brat, don't ya crib. I paid Rs 60 for this crappy CD and I have Jaane Hoga Kya too :-(Putting aside my disappointment, I returned back to my favorite pastime (as if i needed an excuse) and watched half of The Motorcycle Diaries before I hit the sack to bring the curtains down on one of the most relaxing weekends I have ever had.

If only every weekend is as awesome as my last two have been..*sigh*
Neway, how was yours ?

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

So you reserve all your tantrums only for our shopping sprees ?

Your full of double standards.

G said...

I was personally disappointed with TMD - it worked more for me as a docudrama than as a feature film. Excellent camera work and GGB were the two best things about the 'film'.

Vardhu said...

Somehow I did not quite like Roger Moore so LALD is not one of the favourites. Paul Ms titel track though is rockin'

Back here after a long time. How are things at your end ?

Jupe said...

L&M,
15 mts for a tiepin is atrocious by ANY stds. I rest my case.

Girish,
I still liked the movie since I wasn't particularly aware of this part of Che's childhood...not that I know much abt the other parts of his life ;-)

Vardhu,
Maama, eppdi irukku ? :-))) Long time no hear...Bond movies pathi yezhudina dhaan comment panuveengalo ?